Tri-State Football

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

All-TSF Nominees Announced

By TSF Staff | TRISTATEFOOTBALL.COM

Sycamore quarterback Greg Simpson made a strong case to be a member of the 2012 Postseason All-TSF with a monster senior campaign.




It's time to start picking our 2012 Postseason All-TSF Team presented by Apex Awards. This year’s crop of nominees is loaded with talent, making the decisions as tough as ever.

In total a record 251 players from three different states, 18 total conferences/districts (24 total divisions of those conferences) and 144 schools (six Indiana, 28 Kentucky and 109 Ohio) make up the ballot.

Fans will be able to vote once per day, per position, per IP address from now through Saturday, January 9 to cast their votes on TriStateFootball.com and WCPO.com. The fan vote will count towards 25 percent of the overall vote which also takes into account coaches votes, media votes and our staff vote.

The final team will be announced on Friday, January 11. All First-Team, Second-Team, Third-Team and Honorable Mentions will be invited to one of our three TSF Year in Reviews Shows scheduled mid-January to receive their award. The Dayton show is Wednesday, January 16 at Cadillac Jack’s in Centerville. The NKY/Indiana show is set for Monday, January 21 at Quaker Steak and Lube in Florence. The Cincinnati show will take place on Thursday, January 21 at Holy Grail Banks. Stay tuned to the website for further details.

VOTE NOW

Here are the nominees for this year’s team:

QUARTERBACKS (18) - Drew Barker (Conner); Blake Bir (CovCath); Tyler Durham (Campbell County); Austin Ernst (McNicholas); Javon Harrison (Wayne); Spencer Iacovone (Moeller); Zack Jansen (Madeira); Connor Jansen (Turpin); Luke Kennard (Franklin); in Marshall (Middletown); Donovan McCoy (Highlands); Luke Morgan (Lebanon); Tyler Morris (Cooper); Alfred Ramsby (Colerain); Greg Simpson (Sycamore); Mike Williams (Taft); Devin Wood (Western Brown); and Malik Zaire (Alter).

RUNNING BACKS (24) - Matt Barger (Edgewood); Chad Banschbach (Lawrenceburg); Tevin Brown (North College Hill); Nick Collado (Kings); AJ Collins (Cooper); Tyree Elliott (Mount Healthy) ; Tyshawn Embs (Carroll County); Cole Evans (Taylor); Israel Green (Trotwood-Madison); Rahman Hardin (Springboro); Mikel Horton (Lakota West); Dylan Huff (Bellevue); Chris Hymer (Franklin); Ashton Jackson (Trotwood-Madison); Timmy James (Madeira); Darryl Johnson (Mason); Ryan Jordan (Dixie); Zak Kruer (Miamisburg); Will Mahone (Lakota East); Demarco Ruffin (Oak Hills); Chris Schroer (Elder); DeShawn Sloan (Western Hills); Keith Watkins (Moeller); and Bayle Wolf (Clinton-Massie).

WIDE RECEIVERS (21) - Morgan Baker (Lawrenceburg); Ty Black (Waynesville); Jesse Bray (Wayne); Jared Cook (Anderson); Chris Davis (Colerain); Christian Dawson (Western Brown); Chris Day (Owen County); Ethan Egbers (CovCath); Mac Franzen (NewCath); Jake Johnson (Springboro); Derek Kief (LaSalle); Ben Kurtz (Wyoming); Max Mazza (Elder); Nate McCoy (Gallatin County); Kevin Milligan (St. Xavier); Aaron Morgan (Cooper); Jared Peters (Norwood); Joe Ramstetter (Elder); Connor Stickelman (Franklin); Luke Turner (Highlands); and Austin Wolf (Lebanon).

TIGHT ENDS (13) - Daniel Bruns (Summit Country Day); Frank Heimkreiter (Ross); Troy Mangen (Northmont); Randall Mincy (Walnut Hills); Mason Morgan (Sycamore); Dustin Parker (Lakota West); Devin Pike (Elder); Jordan Rigg (Springboro); Dillon Smith (Lloyd); Chance Sorrell (Middletown); JR Stoll (Turpin); Nick True (Highlands); and Avery Wood (Campbell County).

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN (30)- Carson Baker (Fairborn); Joel Brune (Campbell County); Cody Collins (Trotwood-Madison); Kennedy Cook (Kings); Kody Crank (Boone County); Mitch Dee (Highlands); Alex Gall (Moeller); Jake Hilvert (Elder); Aaron Honious (Brookville); Sam Kassem (Indian Hill); Jarrett LaRubbio (Lakota East); Evan Lisle (Centerville); Wesley Martin (Milton-Union); Craig McCorkle (Winton Woods); Kyle Meadows (Lakota West); Trevor Meyer (East Central); Blake Myers (Miamisburg); Pete Myers (Greensburg); Cole Newsome (Wayne); Elijah Nkansah (Mason); Ben Racke (Simon Kenton); Elliot Rust (NewCath); Max Rutenschroer (Turpin); Will Steur (Madeira); Cole Tameris (Sycamore); Jake Weaver (Clinton-Massie); Dylan Wiesman (Colerain); Sean Welsh (Springboro); Richie Whitford (Highlands); and Darren Wolnitzek (Conner).

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN (30) - Gabe Archer (Batavia); Michael Barwick Jr. (Summit Country Day); Jon Bezney (Mariemont); Daniel Cage (Winton Woods); Taylor Centers (Cooper); Jaalen Daniels (Gamble Montessori); Brant Gressel (Centerville); Truman Gutapfel (Harrison); Greg Hart (Alter); Spencer Hemmer (CovCath); Seth Hope (Highlands); Brandon Ingram (CCPA); Aric Johnson (Colerain); Brendan Johnson (Holmes); Conrad Lamb (Springboro); Charlie Lawler (Loveland); Zack Leftenant (Oak Hills); Andrew McDulin (Madeira); Cole Mosier (Walton-Verona); Cameron Pangallo (Bellevue); Lovell Peterson (Wayne); Terry Ramsey (Northmont); Jake Replogle (Centerville); Shane Roy (Reading); Jesse Simpson (Milton-Union); Trent Smart (Clinton-Massie); Sam Steele (Boone County); Brad Topp (Carlisle); Brady Vanover (Kings); and Verondtae Wilkinson (Trotwood-Madison).

LINEBACKERS (30) - Tinashe Bere (Sycamore); Jared Bowling (Simon Kenton); Avery Bricking (Cooper); Sam Burchell (CovCath); Jake Chestnut (Lakota East); Austin Copeland (Kings); Antonio Garnett (Taft); Andrew Hauser (Mason); Dorian Hendrix (Wayne); David Henry (Wilmington); Zach Higginbotham (Cincinnati Country Day); Ramir Hollis (North College Hill); Darrien Howard (Chaminade-Julienne); Matt Isaacs (Dixie); Nick Isaacs (Withrow); Mark Jacob (St. Xavier); Shane Jones (Moeller); Rasheen Jones (Northwest); Mitchell Larson (Xenia); Nick Marsh (CHCA); Mike McCray (Trotwood-Madison); Marc McGeorge (Elder); Nolan Miller (Northwest); Airius Moore (Beavercreek); Marcus Oliver (Hamilton); DeVante Riley (Shroder); Tegray Scales (Colerain); Matthew Stocker (Turpin); Payton Stonefield (East Central); and Nate Woods (Franklin).

DEFENSIVE BACKS (28) - Joe Barrett (St. Xavier); Jalen Beal (Holy Cross); Robert Boston (Norwood); Cameron Burrows (Trotwood-Madison); Mike Edwards (Winton Woods); Bradd Ellis (Lebanon); Cameron Fogle (Conner); Jalen Fox (Wyoming); Andrew Holderman (Eaton); Jaleel Hytchye (LaSalle); Logan Kelleher (Moeller); Chris Kellum (New Miami); Tyree Kinnel (Wayne); DeJuan Lang (Colerain); Tyler Lee (Xenia); Caleb Miller (Franklin); Eric Pringle (Mount Healthy); DeQuan Render (Northwest); Robbie Ries (St. Xavier); Jamel Sanders (Chaminade-Julienne); Blake Schutte (Highlands); Semaj Steele (Taft); Corey Timmons (Springfield); Mike Williams (Fairfield); Isaiah Williams (Northmont); Ryan Williamson (Colerain); Travis Wright (Dixie); and Nick Zimmer (Troy).

ATHLETES (18) - Frank Catrine (Fenwick); Justin Crull (Kings); JD Curtsinger (Clinton-Massie); Evan Fette (East Central); Daylin Garland (Newport); Nathan Jackson (Northridge); Nick Jones (Mariemont); Will Latimore (Walton-Verona); Levon McCants (Hughes); Ryan Millikin (Turpin); Max Nussbaum (Beechwood); Tre Owens (Madison); AJ Pieratt (Edgewood); Gabe Rice (Norwood); Jonathon Scruggs (Holmes); DJ Walker (Dayton); Tom West (Fairmont); and Dominick Williams (Northwest).

KICKERS (15) - Corey Bennett (Walton-Verona); Evan Berg (Kings); Justin Berkley (Western Brown); Andrew Coe (Scott); Pat DiSalvio (McNicholas); Stephen Dunaway (Conner); Callum Jones (Clinton-Massie); Robbie Lewis (Winton Woods); Grant Mahoney (Campbell County); Justin Martin (Lakota West); Jake Newman (Lawrenceburg); Ryan Nuss (Fairfield); Matthew Reiniger (Moeller); Dillon Sarka (Waynesville); and Andre Spillers (Sidney).

PUNTERS (12) - Jeremy Bridges (Fairborn); Josh Cain (NewCath); Travis Daugherty (Clinton-Massie); Josh Eckert (CHCA); Sam Falter (Oakwood); Nick Fields (Milton-Union); Andrew Gantz (Centerville); Sam Geraci (Moeller); Jacob Hice (Lockland); Gus Madden (Ross); Grant Massie (Wilmington); and Brandon Patterson (Mason).

RETURN SPECIALISTS (12) - Clay Cousino (Clermont Northeastern); Gideon Cunningham (Carlisle); CJ Davis (Beavercreek); Dylan Hayes (NewCath); Cole Johnson (Valley View); Markus Johnson (Deer Park); Jair Knox (Purcell-Marian); Airion Kosak (Butler); Burt Pouncy (Holy Cross); Tyrone Rudolph (Woodward); Jared Swanson (Simon Kenton); and Maurice Thomas (Talawanda).


This article has bee produced from various reports provided to the TriStateFootball.com staff. If you are interested in covering your team, please CONTACT US.